31 tours comparedFrom €305.0★ top rated

Tenerife Boat Trips — Whale Watching, Sunset Cruises and Yachts Off the South-West Coast

Tenerife boat trips leave the south-west coast to look for the pilot whales and dolphins that live there year-round — 31 trips, most €30–77.

Independent guide · Updated Oct 2026 · prices checked on GetYourGuide
Dolphin fin in open blue sea
Coast & boatsOUR PICK
Our pick

Travelin' Lady whale and dolphin trip

4.7 (19,654 reviews)
Time at sea1.5 h
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
from€38per person
In short

Tenerife Boat Trips in Short

For a short, cheap whale and dolphin trip, take a 90-minute boat from about €38; for swimming and lunch, a 3-hour cruise costs €46–77.

  • Short-finned pilot whales and bottlenose dolphins live off south-west Tenerife all year.
  • The waters between Tenerife and La Gomera are a protected marine area, Teno-Rasca.
  • Whale-watching boats need an official authorization to operate.
  • 90-minute to 2-hour trips cost €30–50; 3-hour cruises with a swim stop or food €46–77.
  • The most-booked trip has more than 19,000 reviews.
31tours compared, one price each
€30where prices start
4.7★the most-booked, from 19,654 reviews
1.5–6 hfrom the shortest to the longest
Our pick · if you don't want to compare

The Tenerife Boat Trip Visitors Book Most — a Whale Watching Cruise

Travelin' Lady — 90 minutes at sea, 4.7★ from 19,654 reviews, from €38 per person.

Length

1.5 hours.

What reviewers report

dolphins and whales, and on some trips a shark and a turtle.

Why this one

the most-reviewed boat trip on the island, at a low price.

Dolphin fin in open blue sea
Coast & boatsOUR PICK

Travelin' Lady whale and dolphin trip

4.7 (19,654 reviews)
Time at sea1.5 h
GuideEN · FR · IT · SP
Bad weatherFree rebooking
Length1.5 h
PricePer person
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Boat designed for whale watchingeco-certified yacht
from€38per person
Choose by your day

Which Tenerife Boat Trip Fits You

Choose by time on the water: 90 minutes for the whales, 3 hours for a swim and lunch, sunset for the light.

Dolphin fin in open blue sea
Coast & boats

If you wantWhales and dolphins, short and cheap

Travelin' Lady

4.7 (19,654 reviews)
Time at sea1.5 h
GuideEN · FR · IT · SP
Bad weatherFree rebooking
Length1.5 h
PricePer person
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Boat designed for whale watchingeco-certified yacht
from€38per person
Coast & boats

If you wantA no-chase approach to the animals

Respectful whale and dolphin trip

4.6 (15,618 reviews)

Los Cristianos

Time at sea1.5 h
GuideLive guide
MeetPaseo Juan Bariajo
Length1.5 h
PricePer person
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
100% no-chase whale & dolphin watching
from€50per person
Whale tail in the sea
Coast & boats

If you wantThe cheapest boat

Travelin' Lady sunset

4.6 (2,293 reviews)

1.5 h at sunset

Time at sea1.5 h
GuideLive guide
MeetTravelin Lady
Bad weatherFree rebooking
Length1.5 h
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Yacht cruise low center of gravityCrew and captain
from€30per person
Coast & boats

If you wantA swim stop and lunch

Whale cruise with lunch

4.5 (1,795 reviews)
Time at sea3–4.5 h
GuideLive guide
MeetRoyal Delfín Catamarán NOSTRAMO
AccessWheelchair OK
Length3–4.5 h
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Sightseeing cruiseSustainable whale and dolphin-watching cruise
from€50per person
Single sailboat from above
Coast & boats

If you wantA sailboat in a small group

Sailboat whale watching with food

4.8 (710 reviews)
Time at sea3 h
GuideLive guide
MeetRoulette Charters
GroupSmall group
EntrySkip the line
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Sailboat cruise
from€60per person
Motor yacht at speed
Coast & boats

If you wantA yacht

Luxury yacht with whales and snorkeling

4.8 (520 reviews)
Time at sea3 h
GuideLive guide
PickupHotel pickup option
GroupSmall group
EntrySkip the line
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before
  • Reserve now, pay later
Yacht tourSnacks
from€95per person
1 / 6 · swipe for more
Evening

Sunset Boat Trips in Tenerife

Sunset trips swap the midday heat for evening light; they cost €30 for 90 minutes up to €64 for a catamaran with buffet and drinks.

By Sunset Catamaran

Tenerife Boat Trips by Sunset Catamaran

The sunset catamaran includes a transfer, a buffet and drinks for 3 hours, from €64 (974 reviews, 4.7★); a second catamaran cruise with an open bar lasts 4.5 hours from €62.

What You Can See

Dolphin Watching on Tenerife Boat Trips — What You Can See

Pilot whales and bottlenose dolphins are resident, so sightings are possible at any time of year.

Short-finned pilot whales

resident year-round off the south-west coast.

Bottlenose dolphins

also resident year-round.

The protected area

the Teno-Rasca marine Special Area of Conservation covers almost 70,000 hectares along the south-west coast.

The rules

watching cetaceans from a boat needs prior authorization under Canary and Spanish law.

For whale watching in detail — ports, boat types and the season month by month — see our partner site for whale watching in detail, whalewatchingtenerifetour.com.

From the south

Tenerife Boat Trips for Whale Watching — Where the Boats Leave in the South

Boats leave the south-west resorts — Costa Adeje, Puerto Colón, Los Cristianos and Playa San Juan — on the coast facing La Gomera.

Side by side

Compare Every Tenerife Boat Trip

Most trips rate 4.5★ or higher; the short ones are cheapest per minute, the 3-hour ones add the swim and food.

Sort
Tour
Time at sea
Best for
Rating
Price
Dolphin fin in open blue sea
Travelin' Lady★ 4.7 (19,654) · 1.5 h
1.5 h
Just this
4.719,654 reviews
from€38
Respectful whale and dolphin trip★ 4.6 (15,618) · 1.5 h
1.5 h
Just this
4.615,618 reviews
from€50
Catamaran with sail on open sea
Whale and dolphin day trip★ 4.6 (5,873) · 3–5 h
3–5 h
Just this
4.65,873 reviews
from€47
Red wooden galleon with dolphins, coast behind
Respectful pirate-boat trip with swim★ 4.7 (4,312) · 110 min
1.8 h
Just this
4.74,312 reviews
from€34
Two girls watching dolphins from boat
Whale watching tour★ 4.7 (4,258) · 2–3 h
2–3 h
Just this
4.74,258 reviews
from€35
Two dolphins in blue sea
Whale cruise with swim stop★ 4.7 (3,765) · 2 h
2 h
Just this
4.73,765 reviews
from€56
People on yacht deck, dolphin in water
Luxury yacht cruise★ 4.5 (3,106) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.53,106 reviews
from€65
Fast boat on open sea
Whale tour with underwater views★ 4.5 (2,360) · 2 h
2 h
Just this
4.52,360 reviews
from€33
Whale tail in the sea
Travelin' Lady sunset★ 4.6 (2,293) · 1.5 h
1.5 h
Just this
4.62,293 reviews
from€30
Fisheye view of catamaran guests
Boat tour with whale watching★ 4.8 (2,246) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.82,246 reviews
from€63
Red catamaran off coastal resort
Costa Adeje cruise with food★ 4.3 (1,801) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.31,801 reviews
from€46
Whale cruise with lunch★ 4.5 (1,795) · 3–4.5 h
3–4.5 h
Just this
4.51,795 reviews
from€50
3 h
Just this
4.71,011 reviews
from€77
Woman at sea sunset
Sunset catamaran with buffet★ 4.7 (974) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.7974 reviews
from€64
Sailing ship near Los Gigantes cliffs
Classic schooner with lunch★ 4.4 (758) · 5 h
5 h
Just this
4.4758 reviews
from€58
3 h
Just this
4.8710 reviews
from€60
Red sailing ship with dolphins
Wooden boat whale watching★ 4.6 (571) · 110 min
1.8 h
Just this
4.6571 reviews
from€34
Motor yacht at speed
Luxury yacht with snorkeling★ 4.8 (520) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.8520 reviews
from€95
Pilot whales at surface
Exclusive yacht whale trip★ 4.8 (397) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.8397 reviews
from€61
Sun reflecting on sea
Costa Adeje boat excursion★ 4.7 (348) · 2 h
2 h
Just this
4.7348 reviews
from€35
Dolphin next to boat rail
3-hour sailboat trip★ 4.7 (249) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.7249 reviews
from€59
Sailboat, calm sea
Sailing excursion★ 4.7 (240) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.7240 reviews
from€75
Motor boat by dark cliffs
Luxury boat animal encounters★ 4.8 (147) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.8147 reviews
from€77
Family watching whale from boat
Costa Adeje cruise with snack★ 4.3 (132) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.3132 reviews
from€47
Pilot whales close-up
Exclusive catamaran★ 4.6 (80) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.680 reviews
from€63
Man on bowsprit at Gigantes cliffs
Puerto Colón sailing trip★ 4.9 (61) · 3–6 h
3–6 h
Just this
4.961 reviews
from€75
Catamaran under dark cliff
Catamaran with open bar★ 4.2 (58) · 4.5 h
4.5 h
Just this
4.258 reviews
from€62
Motor yacht at sunset
3-hour whale excursion★ 4.5 (44) · 3 h
3 h
Just this
4.544 reviews
from€45
Couple with wine at night
Romantic night cruise★ 5.0 (42) · 2 h
2 h
Just this
5.042 reviews
from€287
3 h
Just this
4.632 reviews
from€65
Boat cabin and sunset
Whale watching by fast boat★ 5.0 (30) · 3–3.5 h
3–3.5 h
Just this
5.030 reviews
from€45
Showing 20 of 31

Source · date: GetYourGuide listings, checked October 2026.

Before you book

Before You Book a Tenerife Boat Trip

Animals are wild, the sea moves — pick the length you're comfortable with.

Sightings

Resident whales and dolphins make sightings likely, but no trip can promise them.

Seasickness

If you're prone to it, a 90-minute trip means less time at sea; take precautions.

Sun

Bring sunscreen and a hat.

Swimming

Not every trip has a swim stop — check the listing if you want one.

On the map

Tenerife Boat Trips Map — Where the Boats Leave

Boat trips start from three ports on the south and west coast.

  1. Puerto Colón, Costa AdejeDeparture port in the southern resorts.Directions
  2. Los CristianosThe port next to Playa de las Américas.Directions
  3. Los GigantesDeparture port for trips under the cliffs.Open pageDirections
Map

The map opens as it comes into view. If it does not, press the button; the list and the directions links work without it.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Lines are simplified road routes between the stops, not turn-by-turn directions.

Questions

Tenerife Boat Trips FAQ

Answers are open; tap a question to fold it.

Still choosing?Travelin' Lady whale and dolphin trip — ★ 4.7 from 19,654 reviews.Check dates — from €38
What are the best Tenerife boat trips?

By reviews, the 90-minute Travelin' Lady trip (19,654 reviews, 4.7★, from €38) and the respectful no-chase whale and dolphin trip from Los Cristianos (15,618 reviews). For a longer day, 3-hour cruises with a swim stop and food rate 4.5–4.8★.

Can you see whales all year in Tenerife?

Yes. Short-finned pilot whales and bottlenose dolphins live off the south-west coast year-round, in the waters between Tenerife and La Gomera.

How much is a whale watching cruise in Tenerife?

Short trips of 90 minutes to 2 hours cost €30–56; 3-hour cruises with a swim stop or food cost €45–77, yachts €61–95.

Where do whale watching boats leave from in south Tenerife?

From Costa Adeje and Puerto Colón, Los Cristianos and Playa San Juan, on the south-west coast.

Is there a sunset boat tour in Tenerife?

Yes — a 90-minute sunset trip from €30, a 3-hour sunset catamaran with buffet and drinks from €64, and a romantic night cruise.

Are Tenerife boat trips responsible toward the whales?

Whale-watching boats need an official authorization, and the area is a protected marine zone. Several trips advertise a respectful or no-chase approach in their names.

What is the Travelin' Lady in Tenerife?

A popular 90-minute whale and dolphin boat trip with more than 19,000 reviews at 4.7★, from €38; a sunset version costs €30.

Is dolphin watching in Tenerife good for kids?

The short 90-minute trips suit families best; check each listing's age rules.

Can I swim on a Tenerife boat trip?

Many 2- and 3-hour cruises include a swim stop; the ones that do say so in their name or inclusions.

How long are Tenerife boat trips?

From 90 minutes for the shortest whale and dolphin trips to 3 hours for most cruises, and up to 5 hours on a classic schooner with lunch.

Live dates

Book Your Tenerife Boat Trip

Travelin' Lady — 90 minutes, from €38, the island's most-reviewed boat.

Live dates for Travelin' Lady whale and dolphin trip load from GetYourGuide, which sets its own cookies. Open on GetYourGuide

Dolphin fin in open blue sea
Travelin' Lady whale and dolphin trip · 1.5 h★ 4.7 (19,654) · from €38
Check dates