183 tours compared9 areas, crater to coastFrom €18

Tenerife Sightseeing — From the Volcano Down to the Sea

Tenerife sightseeing starts with Teide, then Masca and the old towns of the north — one guided day covers all three from about €58. We compare every tour that goes there, so you can pick by what you want to see.

3,715 mTeide, Spain's highest peak
4.6★top island day, 3,133 reviews
€55–75a full guided day
Independent guide · Updated Oct 2026 · prices checked on GetYourGuide
Lava rock pools and seaside fortress
Coach · pickup south & northOUR PICK
Our pick for this kind of day

Teide & north grand tour

4.6 (3,133 reviews)

The widest route in one day, by coach with an official guide.

Day length9 h
Teide → Icod → Garachico → Masca
from€58per person
What kind of day?the pick card follows you
In short

Tenerife Sightseeing in Short

The one place not to miss is Teide National Park; a full-day coach tour adds Masca and the north coast towns for about €58, and a sunset-and-stars evening starts at €40.

  • Teide first: Spain's highest peak, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, reached on almost every island tour.
  • One big day by coach covers Teide, Icod, Garachico and Masca for €55–75.
  • Sunset above the clouds and stargazing are the island's second must, from €40.
  • Masca's road and Teide's altitude are the two reasons many visitors choose a guided tour over driving.
  • La Gomera is a day trip away — about 50 minutes by ferry.
The island in layers

Tenerife Sightseeing by Area — Places to Visit in Tenerife From Crater to Coast

Tenerife changes with height. Read it top to bottom: nine areas on four levels, each with the number of tours that actually reach it and where prices start.

Tenerife Attractions Map — Where the Nine Areas Sit

Each number is one of the nine areas above; open its page for the tours that reach it.

  1. Teide National ParkThe volcano, the caldera and the Roques de García.Open pageDirections
  2. Teide cable carThe ride from 2,356 m to 3,555 m, with the view over the islands.Open pageDirections
  3. Teide at sunset and under the starsThe sun going down above the clouds, then the Milky Way.Open pageDirections
  4. Masca and TenoThe hairpin road, the village on its ridge, the gorge.Open pageDirections
  5. Los GigantesCliffs of 300–600 m dropping into the Atlantic.Open pageDirections
  6. Anaga and La LagunaLaurel forest, Taganana and the UNESCO old town.Open page
  7. The north townsLa Orotava, Puerto de la Cruz, Icod and Garachico.Open page
  8. The south coastCosta Adeje, Playa de las Américas and Los Cristianos — where most tours pick up.Open page
  9. Santa CruzThe capital, the Auditorio and the Palmetum.Open pageDirections
Map

The map opens as it comes into view. If it does not, press the button; the list and the directions links work without it.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Lines are simplified road routes between the stops, not turn-by-turn directions.

Source · tour counts and "from" prices from GetYourGuide listings, checked Oct 2026. Heights: Teide National Park and the cable car operator.

The six to know

Tenerife Sightseeing Tour — Six to Start With

One big day, one small group, two evenings, one off-road and the cable car. Every card shows the same things in the same place: day length, the route, how it runs.

Lava rock pools and seaside fortress
Teide & volcanoOUR PICK
1 / 5

Teide & north grand tour

4.6 (3,133 reviews)

The widest route of any single day — four of the island's best-known places.

Day length9 h
TeideIcodGarachicoMasca
TransportA/C coach
GroupUp to 35
Length9 h
PricePer person
from€58per person
Teide with hikers on trail
Teide & volcanoBEST REVIEWED

Teide, Masca & Los Gigantes cliffs

5.0 (475 reviews)

A small group, three areas and a 5.0★ record.

Day length6.5 h
TeideMascaLos Gigantes
GroupSmall group
Length6.5 h
PricePer person
from€99per person
Milky Way over Roques de Garcia, stargazers
Evenings & starsMOST BOOKED EVENING
1 / 5

Teide sunset & stargazing

4.2 (4,681 reviews)

The sun goes down above the clouds, then telescopes.

Day length3–6.5 h
Teide parkSunsetTelescopes
WhenSunset → night
Height≈2,000 m
Length3–6.5 h
PricePer person
from€40per person
Telescope at night, silhouette
Evenings & starsSMALL GROUP

Teide sunset & stars, small group

4.9 (541 reviews)

The shortest evening, with fewer people at the telescope.

Day length2 h
Teide parkSunsetTelescopes
WhenEvening
GroupSmall group
Length2 h
PricePer person
from€35per person
Cable car cabin, family pointing from platform
Teide & volcanoTO 3,555 M

Teide cable car with pickup

4.3 (6,206 reviews)

The ride to the top station and the view over the islands.

Day length7 h
Teide parkCable car3,555 m
HeightUp to 3,555 m
TransportCoach + cable car
Length7 h
PricePer person
from€92per person
1 / 6 · swipe for more
Not one of these? 183 tours on the island, compared on their own pages.Compare the best ten
Side by side

Compare the Best Sightseeing in Tenerife — Ten Ways to Spend the Day

For one day and one price, the grand tour of Teide and the north is the safest choice; the small-group Masca and Los Gigantes day has the best reviews.

Sort
Tour
Day length
Areas reached
Rating
Best for
Price
Lava rock pools and seaside fortress
Teide & north grand tour★ 4.6 (3,133) · 9 h
9 h
TeideNorth townsMasca
4.63,133 reviews
The widest route; safest one-day choice
from€58
Teide and rock formations on sandy path
Teide, Icod, Garachico & Masca★ 4.5 (1,936) · 8 h
8 h
TeideNorth townsMasca
4.51,936 reviews
Same route, an hour shorter
from€59
Winding Masca road in green valley
Teide & Masca valley★ 4.5 (455) · 9.5 h
9.5 h
TeideMasca
4.5455 reviews
More time in Masca
from€56
Teide with hikers on trail
Teide, Masca & Gigantes cliffs★ 5.0 (475) · 6.5 h
6.5 h
TeideMascaGigantes
5.0475 reviews
Best reviews, small group
from€99
Milky Way over Roques de Garcia, stargazers
Teide sunset & stargazing★ 4.2 (4,681) · 3–6.5 h
3–6.5 h
Teide
4.24,681 reviews
The most-booked evening
from€40
Night sky over Teide ridge, dark
Teide by Night★ 4.7 (1,564) · 9 h
9 h
Teide
4.71,564 reviews
Day and night on the volcano
from€89
Cable car cabin, family pointing from platform
Teide cable car with pickup★ 4.3 (6,206) · 7 h
7 h
Teide
4.36,206 reviews
The only way to 3,555 m without hiking
from€92
Two jeeps in front of Teide, guests on roof
Jeep safari Teide & Masca★ 4.6 (1,182) · 7 h
7 h
TeideMasca
4.61,182 reviews
Open jeep, off the coach routes
from€68
Couple on quad, pine forest road, Teide area
Teide quad adventure★ 4.8 (1,706) · 4 h
4 h
Teide
4.81,706 reviews
You drive; the priciest per person
from€130
Drive it yourselfany area · your day · the car hire
your day
Any area
—
Cheaper for 3–4 people; not for Masca in fire alerts — by car
car hire

Source · GetYourGuide listings, checked Oct 2026; "areas reached" from each tour's published route; listing "from" price per person.

The honest answer

Is a Tenerife Sightseeing Tour Worth It? Yes for the Mountain, No for the Towns

Book a tour when

The road is the hard part

  • Masca. The TF-436 is narrow and hairpinned; in fire-risk alerts private and rental cars are kept off it while small licensed coaches still run.
  • The sunset on Teide. No driving down a mountain road in the dark.
  • The story. Official guides explain the caldera, the eruptions and the laurel forest as you go.
Full guided day€55–75See the tours
Drive yourself when

The towns are the plan

  • La Laguna, La Orotava, Puerto de la Cruz, Santa Cruz — parking, buses and a tram.
  • You want your own stops on the way up to Teide by day — the park is free to enter.
  • You are three or four. A car plus fuel usually costs less than four coach seats.
Teide park entryFreeFree places to visit
What a day costs

Tenerife Sightseeing Tour Prices — What a Day Out Costs

Count on €55–75 a person for a full guided day; less for half a day, more for a small group. Listing "from" prices, per person.

1 / 4 · swipe for more

Source · GetYourGuide "from" prices, checked Oct 2026.

Plan the days

Sightseeing in Tenerife in One, Two or Three Days

Day one is always Teide; add the north towns on day two and Masca with Los Gigantes on day three.

The full Tenerife sightseeing itinerary
Before you book

What to See in Tenerife — Tenerife Sightseeing Tips Before You Book

Teide's altitude and weather decide more than the tour you pick.

It's cold at the top

Tours stop at about 2,000–2,350 m; the cable car tops out at 3,555 m.

Bring: a jacket, even in summer.

Clouds work for you

The sea of clouds usually sits between about 800 and 1,500 m — sunset tours drive above it.

Best light: the last hour before sunset.

The summit needs a permit

The last 160 m above the cable car need a separate permit from Tenerife ON.

The cable car ticket does not include it.

Pickup side matters

Most tours collect in the south; fewer start in Puerto de la Cruz.

Check your hotel is on the list.

Long days are mostly road

A 9-hour island tour has 3–4 stops; the rest is the drive between them.

Want more time at stops? Pick a small group.

Snow and calima happen

Snow can close the Teide roads Oct–May; Saharan haze peaks Dec–Feb.

See the best time guide.

What travellers say

Tenerife Sightseeing Tour Reviews — 16,000+ Behind the Top Five

The most-booked sightseeing tours average 4.2–4.6★; guides and timing are what people praise.

★★★★★
The visit to the typical places, Ivan's friendliness and skill, Bernardo's driving expertise. A wonderful day.
Rosita D. · Teide & north grand tour
★★★★★
A very nice day trip. The live guide really knows the stars and planets well. Excellent explanations.
Traveller · Teide sunset & stargazing
★★★★★
So happy we chose this tour. Our guide Carlos was so funny and easygoing, the day flew by.
Traveller · Teide, Masca & Gigantes cliffs
Questions

Tenerife Sightseeing FAQ

Answers are open; tap a question to fold it.

Still choosing?Teide and north grand tour — ★ 4.6 from 3,133 reviews.Check dates — from €58
Is a Tenerife sightseeing tour worth it?

Yes, for Teide, Masca and the sunset on the volcano. The mountain roads, the altitude and the dark drive back are the hard parts of seeing them, and a guided day takes all three off your hands for €40–75. For the towns — La Laguna, La Orotava, Puerto de la Cruz, Santa Cruz — a tour adds little: they are easy to reach by car, bus or tram and free to walk around.

What is the best Tenerife sightseeing tour?

For one day and one price, a full-day coach tour of Teide National Park and the north — Icod de los Vinos, Garachico and Masca — from about €58. It has the widest route of any single tour and more than 3,000 reviews at 4.6★. For a smaller group and the Los Gigantes cliffs added, the small-group Teide, Masca and Gigantes day rates 5.0★ from €99.

What are the top ten places to see in Tenerife?

Teide National Park with the Roques de García; the Teide cable car; the sunset above the clouds; Masca village and its road; the Los Gigantes cliffs; the Anaga laurel forest; La Laguna's UNESCO old town; La Orotava's balconied houses; the dragon tree in Icod de los Vinos; Garachico and its lava rock pools.

How do you do city sightseeing in Tenerife?

Santa Cruz, the capital, is best on foot or by e-bike: the Auditorio, the port, the market and the Palmetum are close together, and guided bike and tuk-tuk tours run from about €22. A tram line links Santa Cruz with La Laguna's old town. In the north, a hop-on hop-off bus circles Puerto de la Cruz.

Is there a Tenerife guided tour with pickup from my hotel?

Most full-day and evening tours include pickup from set meeting points, mostly in the south-west resorts, and some also collect in Puerto de la Cruz and Santa Cruz. The meeting point is chosen when you book; check that one is near your hotel before you pay.

Can I see Teide without a tour?

Yes. Teide National Park is free to enter and the roads up from La Orotava, Vilaflor and La Esperanza are open to cars except after snow. You pay only for the cable car and, if you want the summit, a separate permit booked in advance.

When is the best time for sightseeing in Tenerife?

All year. Saharan dust haze (calima) is least common from April to June and most common from December to February; snow can briefly close the roads up to Teide between October and May. For stargazing, pick an evening close to the new moon.

How long do I need to see Tenerife?

Three days covers the essentials: Teide and the north on day one, Masca and Los Gigantes on day two, Anaga and La Laguna on day three. With one day only, take a full-day tour that combines Teide with the north coast.

Is there a Tenerife attractions map?

Yes — the island map on this page marks the nine sightseeing areas, from Teide in the center to Anaga in the northeast and Los Gigantes in the west, and each one links to the tours that go there.

How much does Tenerife sightseeing cost?

A full guided day costs €55–75 per person, half a day or an evening €40–52, a small-group day €96–199, and private tours start around €160. Teide National Park itself is free; the cable car and some sights charge entry.

Do I need to book Tenerife tours in advance?

For the cable car, sunset tours and small groups it is worth booking a few days ahead, as places are limited. Most tours offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before, so booking early costs little.

Can I visit La Gomera from Tenerife in a day?

Yes. The ferry from Los Cristianos takes about 50 minutes, and organized day trips with the ferry, a coach or jeep and a guide through Garajonay National Park run from about €110.

Live dates

Book Your Tenerife Sightseeing Tour

Start with Teide: the grand tour of Teide and the north, from €58 — or pick an area on the map.

Live dates for the Teide and north grand tour load from GetYourGuide, which sets its own cookies. Open on GetYourGuide

Lava rock pools and seaside fortress
Teide & north grand tour · 9 h★ 4.6 (3,133) · from €58
Check dates