20 tours comparedFrom €215.0★ top rated

Teide Sunset Tour and Tenerife Stargazing — Every Evening on the Volcano

Tenerife stargazing on Teide means a sunset above the clouds and a sky protected by law — from €40 with transport, from €21 for a session in the park.

Independent guide · Updated Oct 2026 · prices checked on GetYourGuide
Milky Way over Roques de Garcia, stargazers
Evenings & starsOUR PICK
Our pick

Teide sunset & stargazing

4.2 (4,681 reviews)
Day length3–6.5 h
from€40per person
In short

Tenerife Stargazing in Short

For the full evening, take a sunset-and-stars tour with transport from €40; a 1.5–2 hour session in the park costs €21–35.

  • Teide's skies are a Starlight Tourist Destination, protected by the Canary Sky Law.
  • Sunset tours watch the sun go down above the sea of clouds, usually at 800–1,500 m.
  • With-transport tours last 3–9 hours; on-site sessions 1–2 hours.
  • It is cold after dark at 2,000 m — layers matter more than the tour.
  • New-moon evenings show the most stars.
20tours compared, one price each
€21where prices start
4.2★the most-booked, from 4,681 reviews
1–10 hfrom the shortest to the longest
Our pick · if you don't want to compare

The Tenerife Stargazing Tour to Book If You Don't Want to Compare

The Teide sunset & stargazing tour is the most-booked evening on the island — 4,681 reviews at 4.2★, from €40.

What happens

the drive up into the park, sunset above the clouds, then a stargazing stop with a guide.

Time

3–6.5 hours depending on where you're collected.

Worth knowing

the best-rated alternatives cost more — see the camps.

free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Choose by your day

Which Tenerife Stargazing Tour Fits Your Evening

Four ways to spend the evening on Teide — choose by transport and how long you want to stay out.

Telescope at night, silhouette
Evenings & stars

If you wantStars only, short

Stargazing in Teide park

4.9 (541 reviews)
Day length2 h
Length2 h
PricePer person
from€35per person
Observatory dome on Teide slope
Evenings & stars

If you wantThe cheapest look through a telescope

Teide observatory tour

4.6 (921 reviews)

The lowest price

Day length1.5 h
Length1.5 h
PricePer person
from€21per person
Group on summit at sunrise
Evenings & stars

If you wantSunset on foot

Guided hike to the peak

4.9 (93 reviews)

The summit at sunrise or sunset

Day length7 h
Length7 h
PricePer person
from€189per person
1 / 5 · swipe for more
Side by side

Compare Every Tenerife Stargazing Tour

The sunset-and-stars tour has the most reviews; the short on-site sessions have the best ratings for the lowest prices.

Sort
Tour
Day length
Kind
Rating
Price
Milky Way over Roques de Garcia, stargazers
Teide sunset & stargazing★ 4.2 (4,681) · 3–6.5 h
3–6.5 h
sunset + stars
4.24,681 reviews
from€40
Woman pointing at stars at dusk
Teide park stargazing★ 4.5 (2,546) · 3.5–8 h
3.5–8 h
sunset + stars, meal
4.52,546 reviews
from€55
Night sky over Teide ridge, dark
Teide by Night with dinner★ 4.7 (1,564) · 9 h
9 h
sunset + stars, dinner
4.71,564 reviews
from€89
Observatory dome on Teide slope
Teide observatory tour★ 4.6 (921) · 1.5 h
1.5 h
observatory
4.6921 reviews
from€21
Telescope at night, silhouette
Stargazing in Teide park★ 4.9 (541) · 2 h
2 h
stars, on site
4.9541 reviews
from€35
Stars and planets over Teide at dusk
Sunset picnic & stargazing★ 4.7 (450) · 6 h
6 h
sunset + stars, picnic
4.7450 reviews
from€100
Woman with raised arms at sunset
Sunset adventure with picnic★ 4.5 (377) · 3–6.5 h
3–6.5 h
sunset + stars, picnic
4.5377 reviews
from€60
Man with green laser, Milky Way
Sunset and night tour with pickup★ 4.4 (268) · 6.5 h
6.5 h
sunset + stars
4.4268 reviews
from€77
Orion nebula astrophoto
Stargazing experience★ 4.7 (224) · 80 min
1.3 h
stars, on site
4.7224 reviews
from€35
Coach in pine forest road
Observatory astronomical tour★ 4.5 (132) · 8 h
8 h
observatory, day
4.5132 reviews
from€96
Guest on scooter back view
Astronomy with sunset toast & picnic★ 4.8 (125) · 1.5–6 h
1.5–6 h
sunset + stars, photos
4.8125 reviews
from€39
Man pointing at sunset on rocks
Sunset & stars with cable car★ 4.2 (118) · 8 h
8 h
cable car + sunset + stars
4.2118 reviews
from€159
10 h
night hike
5.0114 reviews
from€219
7 h
sunset + stars, lunch
4.7101 reviews
from€95
1.5 h
stars, on site
4.996 reviews
from€40
Group on summit at sunrise
Guided hike to the peak★ 4.9 (93) · 7 h
7 h
hike, sunrise or sunset
4.993 reviews
from€189
Older couple smiling, observatory dome behind
Stargazing with telescopes★ 4.3 (74) · 1 h
1 h
stars, on site
4.374 reviews
from€35
Group watching Milky Way
Stargazing walk in the park★ 4.8 (40) · 2–6 h
2–6 h
walk + stars
4.840 reviews
from€26
Four silhouettes under Milky Way
Sunset & stars, small-group minivan★ 4.5 (32) · 3–4.5 h
3–4.5 h
sunset + stars
4.532 reviews
from€40
Guests under Milky Way, joyful
Teide and stars★ 4.5 (29) · 6.5–8 h
6.5–8 h
sunset + stars
4.529 reviews
from€77
Showing 8 of 20

Source · date: GetYourGuide listings, checked October 2026.

Evening

Tenerife Sunset Tour Before the Stargazing — Above the Clouds

The sunset is the reason most people go up in the evening: the sun sets above a layer of cloud far below the caldera.

Tenerife Sunset Tour Above the Clouds

The sea of clouds forms when the trade winds push moist air up the north slopes and a warmer layer caps it — usually between about 800 and 1,500 m. Teide's viewpoints sit near 2,000 m, so on most evenings you watch the sunset from above it.

Tenerife Stargazing With

Teide by Night — Tenerife Stargazing with Sunset and Dinner

For a long evening with a meal, Teide by Night runs 9 hours with dinner, 4.7★ from 1,564 reviews, from €89.

Why Teide's Sky Is

Tenerife Stargazing Tour — Why Teide's Sky Is Special

High altitude, clean air and a law that protects the dark make Teide one of Europe's best places to see stars.

Starlight status

"El Teide" is a Starlight Tourist Destination and the "Cumbres de Tenerife" a Starlight Reserve.

The Sky Law

a Canary law limits light pollution and regulates flight paths to protect the observatories.

Teide Observatory

at 2,390 m in Izaña, run by the Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias.

What you see

the Milky Way, planets and, with a telescope, nebulae and star clusters.

Source · date: Starlight Foundation, IAC, webtenerife.com, checked October 2026.

Which to choose

Tenerife Stargazing and Sunset Tour or a Day on Teide

By day you see more of the park; at sunset you see the light and the sky — choose by what matters more.

Sunset tour
Sees
the sunset above the clouds, stars
Time
3–9 h
From
€40
The catch
cold after dark, little daylight in the park
Day tour
Sees
the caldera, Roques de García, Masca or the north
Time
4–9.5 h
From
€45
The catch
heat at midday, more crowds
Before you book

Tenerife Stargazing — Know Before You Book

Moon, cloud and cold decide the evening; each has a fix.

1

A full moon washes out the stars

Instead: pick an evening near the new moon.

2

Clouds sometimes rise

Instead: free cancellation lets you move the date.

3

It gets cold fast

Bring a warm jacket, hat and gloves.

4

Long evenings

Transport tours with dinner last up to 9 hours.

Instead: a 1–2 hour session in the park.

5

Check the meeting point

Some short sessions meet in the park itself.

Instead: a tour with transport from your area.

6

Red light only

White torches spoil night vision — at the observatory only red lights are allowed.

On the map

Tenerife Stargazing Map — Pickups and the Park

Most evening tours collect you in the south and drive up into Teide National Park; a few pick up in the north on set days.

  1. Teide National ParkSunset above the clouds at about 2,000 m, then the night sky.Directions
  2. Teide Observatory, IzañaThe research observatory at 2,390 m, run by the Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias.Directions
  3. Costa Adeje and Playa de las AméricasPickup area for the southern evening tours.
  4. Los CristianosPickup area in the south.Directions
  5. Puerto de la CruzPickup in the north on set days.Directions
Map

The map opens as it comes into view. If it does not, press the button; the list and the directions links work without it.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Lines are simplified road routes between the stops, not turn-by-turn directions.

Questions

Tenerife Stargazing FAQ

Answers are open; tap a question to fold it.

Still choosing?Teide sunset & stargazing — ★ 4.2 from 4,681 reviews.Check dates — from €40
What is the best Tenerife stargazing tour?

For the full evening with transport, the Teide sunset and stargazing tour — the most-booked, 4.2★ from 4,681 reviews, from €40. For the best-rated session, stargazing in Teide National Park rates 4.9★ from 541 reviews for 2 hours from €35; check its meeting point when you book.

How much does stargazing on Teide cost?

On-site sessions cost €21–65, sunset-and-stars tours with transport €40–100, dinner tours about €89–95, and night hikes to the summit €189–219.

Is a Teide sunset tour worth it?

Yes, on a clear evening. Watching the sun set above the sea of clouds from about 2,000 m is one of the island's highlights, and the stars after need no telescope to impress.

When is the best time for stargazing in Tenerife?

All year, on evenings close to the new moon. Saharan dust haze is most common from December to February and least from April to June.

How cold is it on Teide at night?

Much colder than the coast — the viewpoints are around 2,000 m and the cable car top at 3,555 m. Bring a warm jacket, hat and gloves, even in summer.

Do Tenerife stargazing tours include pickup?

Many sunset-and-stars tours do; on-site telescope sessions usually don't. Each tour lists its meeting points when you book.

Can I go stargazing on Teide without a tour?

Yes. The park's roads are open at night. A guide adds telescopes and explains what you see; amateur observing at the Teide Observatory itself needs an approved booking.

What is Teide by night?

A sunset-and-stars evening on Teide, often with dinner. The Teide by Night tour lasts 9 hours with dinner, from €89.

Can I see the sunset from the Teide cable car?

On some evenings the cable car runs sunset rides with limited places, and one tour combines the cable car with sunset and stars, from €159.

How long is a Teide sunset and stargazing tour?

With transport, 3–9 hours depending on pickup and dinner. On-site sessions last 80 minutes to 2 hours.

Is stargazing on Teide suitable for children?

Yes, on shorter sessions. The late return and the cold make long tours harder for young children; a 1–2 hour session suits families better.

Live dates

Book Your Tenerife Stargazing Evening

Take the sunset and stargazing tour from €40 — or a 2-hour telescope session from €35 if you drive.

Live dates for Teide sunset & stargazing load from GetYourGuide, which sets its own cookies. Open on GetYourGuide

Milky Way over Roques de Garcia, stargazers
Teide sunset & stargazing · 3–6.5 h★ 4.2 (4,681) · from €40
Check dates